Convent of the Incarnation · Fairacres · Parker Street · Oxford · OX4 1TB     Telephone: +44 (0) 1865 721301    Email Us

Privacy policy ...

Privacy

This privacy policy sets out how SLG Charitable Trust Limited and the Community of the Sisters of the Love of God uses and protects any information that you provide to them when you use this website.

SLG Charitable Trust Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

SLG Charitable Trust Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page periodically to note any changes. This policy is effective from 28 October 2009. By using this website you agree to the Privacy policy of SLG Charitable Trust Limited.

SLG Charitable Trust Limited recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of personally identifiable information collected about visitors to its website. As a normal policy, no personally identifiable information is automatically collected from visitors to the website. Any personally identifiable information about visitors to the website is only collected when voluntarily submitted via a form from one of the website pages.

We may collect certain non-personal information for internal purposes, which may include analysis, and this non-personal information may be used for, but not limited to, improving the content of the website.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Unless other purposes are set out in this policy, any personally identifiable information submitted via this website will be used only for the purposes for which it is submitted. Please be aware that personally identifiable information may be revealed to third parties as required by law, but SLG Charitable Trust Limited will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission.

Data transmission over the Internet is not a secure method of transmission. SLG Charitable Trust Limited implements certain safeguards to protect your personal information but it can not ensure or guarantee the security of any information you may transmit to it from its website. Such transmissions are made at your own risk. SLG Charitable Trust Limited does, however, endeavour to ensure the security of such information on its systems.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the Company Secretary, SLG Charitable Trust Limited, Convent of the Incarnation, Fairacres, Parker Street, Oxford, OX4 1TB.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites, and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. Links to third party sites are provided for your convenience only and they do not constitute endorsement by SLG Charitable Trust Limited of the site’s content or of policies adopted by such sites.